Ask which country leads in AI and the debate fixes on frontier models. It is the wrong scoreboard. The more consequential contest is over the open-weight layer, and there China is not competing, it is winning.

2.0bn
Qwen downloads counted by Hugging Face
151,000
Qwen-derived models on the Hugging Face hub
40%+
New Hugging Face language-model derivatives built on Qwen
against roughly 15% on Llama
45%+
Chinese share of top open-model downloads, 2025

Alibaba’s Qwen is now the most-downloaded open model family in the world, having overtaken Meta’s Llama. Hugging Face’s own tally counted roughly 2.0 billion Qwen downloads and more than 151,000 Qwen-derived models on its hub.[1] By mid-2025, Chinese models held the top open-source ranks on the LMArena leaderboard: Moonshot’s Kimi K2 first among open models, DeepSeek second, with MiniMax and Qwen close behind.[2] Chinese developers accounted for more than 45% of top open-model downloads in 2025.[3]

Base model of new Hugging Face language-model derivatives, August 2025Share of new derivatives by base family. The brief states both figures approximately — more than 40% on Qwen, roughly 15% on Llama — so the remainder is indicative.
Qwen: 40%Qwen40%Llama: 15%Llama15%All others: 45% (derived: 100 − 40 − 15)All others45%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
Qwen40%
Llama15%
All others derived: 100 − 40 − 1545%

Source: reference [4] below.

The base model is not the product; it is the standard

Qwen has become the default foundation of the open ecosystem: by August 2025, more than 40% of new language-model derivatives on Hugging Face were built on it, against roughly 15% on Llama.[4] The adoption is bleeding into Western production stacks. As Andreessen Horowitz’s Martin Casado put it, among Valley startups running an open stack, “there’s about an 80% chance they’re running on Chinese open models.”[4]

Give the model away and it stops being a product. It becomes infrastructure, and infrastructure is where standards are set.

Why give away the crown jewels? Because a permissive licence turns a model into embedded infrastructure. Developers worldwide can download, fine-tune and self-host for free, with no API gatekeeper, and the base they choose becomes a de facto standard, reinforced by aggressive pricing and by research published alongside the weights. (One caveat for the record: Alibaba’s own download claims run higher than Hugging Face’s independent count, because they fold in Chinese platforms such as ModelScope; we cite the independent figure.[1])

The mechanism is worth being precise about. When a developer chooses a base model to fine-tune, they inherit its tokenizer, its quirks, its prompt conventions and its upgrade path; switching later is costly. So the model that wins the default position accrues a compounding advantage that looks less like a product win and more like a platform one. That is why the churn among Chinese labs at the top of the open leaderboards, Kimi, DeepSeek, MiniMax, Qwen trading places, matters less than the fact that the base layer they collectively occupy is Chinese. The competition is fierce; the aggregate outcome is a standard.

Where the value goes

The open-weight strategy means China’s influence over global AI will be felt less through flagship consumer apps than through an invisible layer of models embedded in everyone else’s software. For investors, the leaderboard is a distraction. The value accrues around the substrate, inference, fine-tuning, agent frameworks and vertical applications built on top of freely available weights. That is the layer we underwrite.

The one-line versionQwen is now the most-downloaded open model in the world. >40% of new Hugging Face derivatives build on it. a16z: ~80% of Valley startups on an open stack run Chinese models. China is winning open-source AI by giving the models away — and owning the standard.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]The Next WebAug 2026Qwen download count and derivative-model tally
[2]South China Morning PostJul 2025Chinese models' ranks on the LMArena open leaderboard
[3]AI WorldDec 2025Chinese developers' 45% share of top open-model downloads
[4]MIT Technology ReviewFeb 2026Derivative base-model shares and the a16z comment

References

  1. The Next Web, “Qwen is the world’s most-downloaded open model, by a smaller margin than Alibaba says,” Aug 2026. Read source ↗
  2. South China Morning Post, “Chinese open-source AI models occupy top spots among global developers: ranking,” Jul 2025. Read source ↗
  3. AI World, “Chinese developers account for over 45% of top open-model public downloads,” Dec 2025. Read source ↗
  4. MIT Technology Review, “What’s next for Chinese open-source AI,” Feb 2026. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →