The question “who leads in AI?” has no single answer, because the two countries lead on different things. The data, from Stanford’s AI Index and the Nature Index, is unusually clear about which is which.

23.2%
China share of world AI publications, 2023
9.2%
US share of world AI publications, 2023
40
Notable AI models from US institutions, 2024
against 15 from China
47%
Share of top-tier AI researchers by undergraduate origin
up from 29% five years earlier

China leads on volume. In 2023 it produced 23.2% of the world’s AI publications, the largest single-country share, against 9.2% for the United States, and held the top rank in the Nature Index for research output.[1][2] On patents the gap is even wider, though the figure warrants a caveat: patent standards differ by jurisdiction, so raw counts overstate any true innovation lead.[1]

The US still builds the frontier. American institutions released 40 notable AI models in 2024, against 15 from China; the closed, capital-intensive frontier remains a US stronghold.[1] But the quality gap on major benchmarks narrowed from double digits in 2023 to near-parity by the end of 2024.[1]

China supplies the talent; America employs it. That single sentence explains most of the AI map.
Share of world AI publications, 2023Single-country shares of global AI publication output. The brief notes the US still leads on frontier releases — 40 notable models in 2024 against 15 — so publication volume is not a capability ranking.
China: 23.2%China23.2%United States: 9.2%United States9.2%All others: 67.6% (derived: 100 − 23.2 − 9.2)All others67.6%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
China23.2%
United States9.2%
All others derived: 100 − 23.2 − 9.267.6%

Source: reference [1] below.

The talent paradox

China’s deepest advantage is people. By undergraduate origin, it supplied roughly 47% of the world’s top-tier AI researchers, up from 29% five years earlier and the largest source of any country.[3] Yet most of those researchers are employed abroad: a majority of the world’s top AI talent works at US institutions.[3] The pipeline is Chinese; the payroll is often American.

Two dynamics compound over time. First, benchmark parity means the marginal Chinese model is now close enough to the frontier that, for most commercial uses, the gap is immaterial, and open weights make that near-frontier capability free. Second, the talent pipeline is the leading indicator: a country that trains the largest share of top researchers will, as more of them stay or return, convert that flow into output with a lag. Neither dynamic guarantees a Chinese lead; both make a permanent US lead a fragile assumption. Research and talent data, read together, tell you where credible teams will surface before a funding round does.

The part that matters

Two implications follow. First, the narrative of a permanent US model lead is fragile — the benchmark gap is already small, and the research base underneath China’s models is the largest in the world. Second, the talent flow is the variable to watch: as more of that Chinese-origin talent stays home or returns, the output should compound. We read research and talent data as a leading indicator of where credible teams will emerge, often a year or two before they show up in a funding round.

The one-line versionChina: 23.2% of AI papers (US 9.2%), #1 Nature Index, ~47% of top AI researchers by origin. US: 40 notable models in 2024 vs 15, and it employs most of that talent. China supplies the talent; America employs it. The model gap is now near-parity.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]Stanford HAIApr 2025Publication shares, model counts, benchmark gap
[2]Nature IndexJun 2025China's top rank for research output
[3]MacroPolo (Paulson Institute)2023Researcher origin share and where they work

References

  1. Stanford HAI, “Artificial Intelligence Index Report 2025, Chapter 1: Research and Development,” Apr 2025. Read source ↗
  2. Nature Index, “Nature Index 2025 Research Leaders: United States losing ground as China’s lead expands rapidly,” Jun 2025. Read source ↗
  3. MacroPolo (Paulson Institute), “The Global AI Talent Tracker,” 2023. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →