Every self-driving car needs to perceive the world in three dimensions, and for the most demanding systems that means LiDAR, the laser sensor that maps a car’s surroundings centimetre by centimetre. The market for automotive LiDAR is now, overwhelmingly, Chinese. In Yole Group’s 2024 ranking, Hesai led with 33% of the market, RoboSense followed at 24%, and Huawei took 19%, three Chinese firms accounting for roughly three-quarters of global sales.[1] RoboSense became the first company anywhere to pass one million cumulative automotive-LiDAR deliveries in mid-2025, having more than doubled its 2024 volume.[2]

Three-quarters
Combined share of the three Chinese leaders, 2024
33%
Hesai share of the automotive LiDAR market, 2024
$200
Price of the Hesai unit launched November 2025
down from on the order of $50,000 a decade ago
One million
RoboSense cumulative automotive LiDAR deliveries
having more than doubled its 2024 volume

Dominance of the market is only half the story. The other half is price. A LiDAR unit that cost on the order of $50,000 a decade ago has fallen toward a few hundred dollars, driven by Chinese volume manufacturing; in November 2025 Hesai launched a roughly $200 unit, positioned explicitly as a rebuttal to the argument that LiDAR is too expensive to belong on an ordinary car.[3][4] That collapse changes what is possible: a sensor once reserved for six-figure research vehicles is becoming standard equipment on mid-market Chinese EVs.[4]

A sensor that cost $50,000 a decade ago now sells for about $200, from the same company the Pentagon lists as military-linked.
Automotive LiDAR market share, 2024Yole Group's 2024 automotive-market ranking. Shares shift by segment and year and a precise aggregate for all Chinese firms is hard to source, so read these as Yole's 2024 figures rather than a fixed total.
Hesai: 33%Hesai33%RoboSense: 24%RoboSense24%Huawei: 19%Huawei19%All others: 24% (derived: 100 − 33 − 24 − 19)All others24%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
Hesai33%
RoboSense24%
Huawei19%
All others derived: 100 − 33 − 24 − 1924%

Source: reference [1] below.

A commodity, and a flashpoint

Cheap, abundant LiDAR is the quiet enabler beneath China’s assisted-driving boom, and it has become a geopolitical flashpoint. The Pentagon added Hesai to its list of “Chinese military companies” in January 2024; Hesai sued, and in August 2026 a US appeals court found the designation had violated its due-process rights, though the litigation continues and the Pentagon has signalled it will relist on new grounds.[5] A precise market-share aggregate for “all Chinese firms” is hard to pin to a single source, and shares shift by segment and year, so the numbers above should be read as Yole’s automotive-market figures for 2024, not a fixed total.

The playbook is the one China has now run in three industries. Drive volume up a manufacturing learning curve until unit cost falls below what incumbents can match, at which point the category commoditises and the foreign margin evaporates, solar, then batteries, now the laser eyes of a self-driving car. Commoditisation cuts both ways for investors: it compresses the sensor makers’ own margins even as it enlarges the market for everything built on cheap, abundant perception. The value migrates upward, toward the software that turns a point cloud into a driving decision, while the sensor itself becomes a cheap, ubiquitous and largely Chinese input.

Why it matters for investors

LiDAR is one of the cleanest examples of a category China took by driving cost down a manufacturing learning curve until the incumbents could not follow — the same playbook it ran in solar and batteries. The component is becoming a commodity, which compresses the margins of the sensor makers even as it expands the market for everything built on top of them. The durable value is migrating toward the perception software and the systems integration; the sensor itself is on its way to being cheap, ubiquitous and Chinese.

The one-line versionChina didn't just win automotive LiDAR (Hesai + RoboSense + Huawei ≈ 76% of the market) — it made the sensor 99% cheaper. A unit that cost ~$50,000 a decade ago now sells for ~$200. Same playbook as solar & batteries. The Pentagon lists the leader; the price keeps falling anyway.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]optics.org (citing Yole Intelligence)Apr 2025The 2024 market shares and combined total
[2]CnEVPostJun 2025RoboSense one-million delivery milestone
[3]DIGITIMESNov 2025The $200 unit and the earlier $50,000 cost
[4]AutoblogMar 2026Price collapse and adoption on mid-market EVs
[5]Global TimesAug 2026Pentagon designation and the court ruling

References

  1. optics.org (citing Yole Intelligence), “Chinese firms maintain automotive lidar market domination,” Apr 2025. Read source ↗
  2. CnEVPost, “RoboSense hits 1 million automotive LiDAR delivery milestone,” Jun 2025. Read source ↗
  3. DIGITIMES, “Hesai launches US$200 LiDAR to challenge Musk’s claims,” Nov 2025. Read source ↗
  4. Autoblog, “China Made LiDAR Cheap. Now Automakers Are Racing to Put It in Your Next Car,” Mar 2026. Read source ↗
  5. Global Times, “Hesai wins a legal challenge to Pentagon’s ‘Chinese military company’ designation,” Aug 2026. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →