Every brief in this section describes a Chinese cloud strength, so this one holds the global scoreboard up honestly. China’s cloud giants are formidable at home and genuinely innovative, and, measured against the American hyperscalers, they are still small, thinner on margin, and boxed into their own region.

4%
Alibaba Cloud share of global cloud infrastructure, mid-2025
roughly one-seventh of AWS
30%
AWS share of global cloud infrastructure, mid-2025
$99bn
Global cloud-infrastructure market, mid-2025
40%
Top of the US hyperscalers' operating-margin range

The share figures are unambiguous. In a roughly $99-billion global cloud-infrastructure market in mid-2025, Amazon’s AWS held about 30%, Microsoft’s Azure 20% and Google 13%; Alibaba Cloud, the largest Chinese player and the only non-US name near the top, held about 4%, roughly one-seventh of AWS, with Tencent and Huawei smaller still.[1][2] The same firm that commands about a third of the Chinese market is a rounding error against Amazon globally.

A third of China, a twenty-fifth of the world. The Chinese cloud is a domestic empire and a global bit player at the same time.
Global cloud infrastructure share, mid-2025Share of a market worth roughly $99bn. Shares vary by analyst — Alibaba Cloud is placed between about 4% and 6% depending on the tracker — and a clean primary figure for its absolute global revenue is hard to source.
AWS: 30%AWS30%Microsoft Azure: 20%Microsoft Azure20%Google: 13%Google13%Alibaba Cloud: 4%Alibaba Cloud4%All others: 33% (derived: 100 − 30 − 20 − 13 − 4)All others33%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
AWS30%
Microsoft Azure20%
Google13%
Alibaba Cloud4%
All others derived: 100 − 30 − 20 − 13 − 433%

Source: reference [1] below.

Margins, markets and the chip

Three gaps compound. The American hyperscalers run operating margins from the high teens to nearly 40%, funding relentless reinvestment, while Chinese cloud has historically run near breakeven.[2] Distrust and data-sovereignty rules keep Chinese clouds largely out of Western enterprise, confining them to China and friendlier markets. And for the most advanced AI training, Chinese providers still depend on Nvidia’s export-throttled chips, a dependence US controls are designed to tighten.[4] Huge at home; hemmed in everywhere else.

Two honest caveats. A clean primary figure for Alibaba Cloud’s absolute global revenue is hard to source, so the gap is best shown through market share; and those shares vary by analyst, with Alibaba placed between about 4% and 6% depending on the tracker.

Our take

This is the frame for the whole section. China’s cloud is a real achievement, a genuine global number four, a domestic near-monopoly, an AI-driven growth story, and it is also a distant challenger with thinner margins, a walled-off international market and a lingering chip dependency. The disciplined reading holds both: the domestic cloud and AI-platform story is powerful and investable on its own terms, but the dream of a Chinese AWS striding the globe runs into share, margin, trust and silicon all at once. We price the Chinese cloud as what it is, dominant in the world’s second-largest market, constrained almost everywhere else, and treat its home turf, not the global stage, as where the returns actually live.

The one-line versionAt home, Alibaba Cloud is a giant (~36% of China). Globally it's ~4% — one-seventh of AWS's 30%. It runs thinner margins, is largely shut out of the West, and still trains on Nvidia's export-throttled chips. The Chinese cloud is a domestic empire and a global bit player at the same time.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]Cargoson (citing Synergy Research)2025Market size and the four providers' global shares
[2]MedhaCloud (citing Synergy / 10-K filings)2026Operating margins and Chinese cloud breakeven
[3]TekRevol2025Cross-check on global cloud share figures
[4]Wikipedia2026Chinese dependence on export-throttled Nvidia chips

References

  1. Cargoson (citing Synergy Research), “AWS vs Azure vs Google: Cloud Market Share (2025),” 2025. Read source ↗
  2. MedhaCloud (citing Synergy / 10-K filings), “Cloud Market Share 2026,” 2026. Read source ↗
  3. TekRevol, “Global Cloud Market Share Report & Statistics,” 2025. Read source ↗
  4. Wikipedia, “DeepSeek (on Nvidia chip dependence under export controls),” 2026. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →