The high end of medical imaging was, for a generation, a Western oligopoly: an advanced MRI or CT scanner came from GE, Siemens or Philips. China decided that was a dependency worth ending, and built a two-part machine to do it: domestic champions to make the devices, and procurement rules to make hospitals buy them.

$4.3bn
Mindray revenue, among the world top thirty
$1.4bn
United Imaging revenue, 2024
35%
United Imaging overseas revenue growth in a year
70%
Foreign brands share of high-value devices
down from about 80% across the 2010s

The champions are real companies now. Mindray, China’s largest device maker, ranks among the world’s top thirty by revenue, near $4.3 billion, across patient monitoring, diagnostics and ultrasound.[1] United Imaging has gone further up the difficulty curve: it reported roughly $1.4 billion in 2024 revenue, sells in more than 85 countries, and builds an ultra-high-field 5-tesla whole-body MRI cleared in China, the US and Europe.[4] Its overseas revenue grew about 35% in a year, substitution turning into export.

First build the alternative; then make the hospitals buy it. Foreign high-value share fell from four-fifths to seven-tenths in a decade.
Price cuts under volume-based procurementThe first bar is the median cut across pooled tenders; the other two are named categories. The brief notes there is no clean published figure for high-end localisation, so these cuts measure price pressure, not substitution.
Median, all categories: 70%Median, all categories70%Coronary stents: 95%Coronary stents95%Artificial joints: 80%Artificial joints80%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
Median, all categories70%
Coronary stents95%
Artificial joints80%

Source: reference [2] below.

The procurement lever

Policy did the pulling. “Made in China 2025” set explicit domestic-share targets for medical devices, half the market by 2020, 70% by 2025, and named ultra-high-field MRI and ECMO as priority technologies.[3] Volume-based procurement, which pools hospital demand into giant tenders, drove median price cuts around 70%, coronary stents fell 95%, artificial joints more than 80%, squeezing importers and favouring domestic bidders.[2] Foreign brands’ share of high-value devices duly fell from about 80% to 70% across the 2010s.[3]

The honest limit: substitution is real but incomplete. Domestic firms now supply most mid-field MRI, but the multinationals retain the lead at the very high end, and there is no clean published figure for high-end localisation; the direction is clear, the finish line is not yet reached.

The signal underneath

Medical devices are a textbook Chinese import-substitution play, with the added feature that the state is both referee and buyer. That makes the policy the primary variable: procurement rules can hand a domestic champion a market faster than any product cycle, and can compress margins just as quickly. The investable pattern is to track localisation tier by tier, mid-field imaging substantially won, ultra-high-end still contested, and to watch which domestic firms, like United Imaging, convert a protected home market into genuine export competitiveness. The Big Three are not displaced; they are, for the first time, on the defensive in the world’s largest device market.

The one-line versionFor decades a high-end MRI meant GE, Siemens or Philips. China built its own champions (United Imaging now makes 5-tesla MRIs, sells in 85+ countries) and used volume procurement to make hospitals buy them — cutting some device prices 80-95%. Foreign high-value share fell from ~80% to ~70% in a decade.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]Medical Design & Outsourcing2024Mindray revenue and global ranking
[2]MDDI Online2025Volume-based procurement price cuts
[3]MERICS2024Domestic-share targets and foreign high-value share
[4]United Imaging (PR Newswire)2025United Imaging revenue, exports and 5T MRI

References

  1. Medical Design & Outsourcing, “Mindray company profile (Medtech Big 100),” 2024. Read source ↗
  2. MDDI Online, “China’s Medtech Shift: Local Sourcing and Innovation Drive Market Growth,” 2025. Read source ↗
  3. MERICS, “Medical equipment production, tech-focused SMEs and robotics,” 2024. Read source ↗
  4. United Imaging (PR Newswire), “United Imaging Healthcare Releases 2024 Annual and Q1 2025 Results,” 2025. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →