Start with the number that punctures the myth: after a decade of effort and more than $100 billion in subsidies, China still makes only a fraction of the chips it uses. “Made in China 2025” set a target of 70% semiconductor self-sufficiency; the most credible estimates put the reality somewhere between about 15% and 27%, depending on what you count, roughly a quarter of the goal.[1][2]

15–27%
Estimated chip self-sufficiency, depending on definition
70%
“Made in China 2025” self-sufficiency target
$385bn
China chip imports in 2024, its largest single import
35%
Domestic content in fab equipment

The definition is the whole game, and where most confusion lives. Count every chip physically made in China, including those from foreign-owned fabs on Chinese soil, and self-sufficiency reaches the low-to-mid 20s percent.[2] Count only chips made by Chinese-headquartered companies, and the figure collapses toward single digits.[1] Either way it is far below target, and the dependence has a price tag: in 2024 China imported $385 billion of chips, its single largest import, exceeding even crude oil.[3]

Chip self-sufficiency: the 2025 target against the estimatesThe two estimates are the ends of a single range, and the spread is a definition problem: counting every chip made inside China's borders lands in the low-20s percent, while counting only Chinese-headquartered firms collapses toward single digits. The 70% bar is a policy target, not an achieved level.
Lower estimate: 15%Lower estimate15%Upper estimate: 27%Upper estimate27%“Made in China 2025” target: 70%“Made in China 2025” target70%
Show as a table
SeriesValue
Lower estimate15%
Upper estimate27%
“Made in China 2025” target70%

Source: reference [1] below.

Rising at the trailing edge, stalled at the leading one

The scoreboard is lopsided, not uniform. China is genuinely strong and gaining in mature nodes, in packaging, in memory, and in fab equipment, where domestic content passed 35% overall.[4] It remains critically dependent where it counts most: EUV lithography (no production capability, and a prototype that has not yet exposed a wafer), leading-edge logic, EDA software and select materials.[5] Self-sufficiency is rising steadily; the leading-edge gap is not closing.

China imports more chips than oil, and after $100 billion in subsidies still makes barely a fifth of what it consumes.

The denominator problem is the single most useful thing to carry out of this sector. Nearly every dispute about Chinese chip self-sufficiency dissolves once you specify whether you mean chips made inside China’s borders, which includes foreign-owned fabs and lands in the low-20s percent, or chips made by Chinese-headquartered companies, which collapses toward single digits. Headlines routinely collapse the two, and the collapse is where the misreading lives. The honest posture holds both halves at once: a bull case in mature nodes, packaging, memory and equipment, and a bear case in EUV, leading-edge logic and EDA, with the caution that no single number can be trusted to describe both.

Why it matters for investors

This is the frame for every other brief in this sector. The bull case, mature nodes, packaging, memory, equipment, and the bear case, EUV, leading-edge logic, EDA, are both true, on different axes. The single most useful discipline is to ask, of any self-sufficiency claim, which denominator it uses and which layer it describes. We underwrite the trailing edge where China is winning, price the leading-edge gap as durable, and distrust any single headline number that collapses the two.

The one-line versionAfter a decade & $100B+ in subsidies, China still makes ~15-27% of the chips it uses (vs a 70% target) — and imports more silicon than oil ($385B in 2024). Strong at the trailing edge (mature nodes, packaging, memory); stuck at the leading edge (EUV, EDA). The gap isn't closing.
What each source supports
RefPublicationDateSupports
[1]DIGITIMES / IC InsightsJan 2021The 70% target and the Chinese-headquartered denominator
[2]TechInsights (via Gigazine)Nov 2024Self-sufficiency estimates on the made-in-China count
[3]South China Morning PostJan 20252024 chip imports of $385 billion
[4]South China Morning PostJan 2026Domestic content in semiconductor equipment
[5]Tom’s Hardware (citing Reuters)Aug 2026Remaining EUV, leading-edge logic and EDA dependence

References

  1. DIGITIMES / IC Insights, “China to fall far short of IC self-sufficiency goal by 2025, says IC Insights,” Jan 2021. Read source ↗
  2. TechInsights (via Gigazine), “China’s chip self-sufficiency expected to rise from ~14% in 2014 to 23% in 2023 and 27% in 2027,” Nov 2024. Read source ↗
  3. South China Morning Post, “China’s 2024 chip imports surged 10.4% to US$385 billion amid tighter US tech sanctions,” Jan 2025. Read source ↗
  4. South China Morning Post, “The great chip leap: China’s semiconductor equipment self-reliance surges past targets,” Jan 2026. Read source ↗
  5. Tom’s Hardware (citing Reuters), “Chinese chipmaking tool roadmaps examined,” Aug 2026. Read source ↗

Every source above is public and linked. This is a research brief from Singularity Dynamics; full briefings on this topic are available on request.

Request a full briefing →